“amount the claimant paid in the taxable year,"
[…] Discussion between the departments of revenue and military affairs and legislative personnel revealed that it was not intended that these persons benefit from the subtraction provided for in s. 71.05 (6) (b) 34, Stats. In light of this, a rule is being promulgated to clarify the subtraction from income provided for in s. 71.05 (6) (b) 34, Stats.
Text of Rule
SECTION 1. Tax 3.04 is created to read:
Tax 3.04 Subtraction for military pay received by members of a reserve component of the armed forces. (1) PURPOSE. This section limits the application of the phrase “called into special state service authorized by the federal department of defense under 32 USC 502 (f), that is paid to the person for a period of time during which the person is on active duty" as used in s. 71.05 (6) (b) 34., Stats., as created by 2003 Wis. Act 183.