Rule-making notices
[…] Comparison with rules in adjacent states: The department is not aware of a similar rule in an adjacent state.
Summary of factual data and analytical methodologies: 2003 Wisconsin Act 183 was enacted April 7, 2004. This Act created s. 71.05 (6) (b) 34, Stats., which provides for a subtraction from income for military pay received by members of a reserve component of the armed forces. The language of s. 71.05 (6) (b) 34 provides, in part, that the subtraction is available to a person who is “calledinto special state service authorized by the federal department of defense under 32 USC 502 (f)" Included under 32 USC 502 (f) are persons who are serving on active duty or full-time duty in the active guard reserve (AGR) program.