J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] 125 South Webster
Madison, WI 53707
SalutationDear Mr. Evers:
BodyStart   On behalf of the Department of Public Instruction, you have asked for my opinion about the effect of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Parents Involved in Community Schools, et al. v. Seattle School Dist. No. 1, et al., ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 2738 (June 28, 2007), on section 118.51(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes. Based on subsequent conversation with your staff, I understand that your concern is specifically related to subsection (a) of that statute. For the reasons that follow, it is my opinion that section 118.51(7)(a) cannot be applied in a manner that is consistent with the equal protection guarantee of the United States Constitution.
  Section 118.51(7)(a) provides:
  The school board of a school district that is eligible for aid under subch. VI of ch. 121 shall reject any application for transfer into or out of the school district made under this section if the transfer would increase racial imbalance in the school district. A pupil who transfers out of a school district under subch. VI of ch. 121 shall not be counted in that school district’s membership, as defined in s. 121.004(5), for the purpose of determining the school district’s racial balance under this paragraph.
In effect, it requires each Wisconsin school district that is eligible for special transfer aid under subchapter VI of chapter 121 of the Wisconsin Statutes to reject a student’s request to transfer into or out of that district under the full-time open enrollment program if the requested transfer would increase the district’s racial imbalance. The effect of subsection (7)(a) is that a student’s race becomes a mandatory, threshold requirement when determining whether a student will be allowed to transfer into an available space in a school district that is eligible for special transfer aid, or out of such a district into another school district that has space for the student.