48.48(17)(a)10. 10. Administer kinship care and long-term kinship care as provided in s. 48.57 (3m), (3n) and (3p).
[…] 48.48(17)(a)10. 10. Administer kinship care and long-term kinship care as provided in s. 48.57 (3m), (3n) and (3p).
Effective date note NOTE: Subd. 10. is repealed by 2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9).
48.48(17)(a)10m. 10m. Administer kinship care and long-term kinship care as provided in s. 48.57 (3m), (3n), and (3p).
48.48 Note NOTE: Subd. 10m. is created by 2009 Wis. Act 71 effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9).
48.48(17)(a)11. 11. Contract with the county department under s. 46.215, 51.42 or 51.437 or with a licensed child welfare agency to provide any of the services that the department is authorized to provide under this chapter.
48.48(17)(am) (am) The requirement of statewide uniformity with respect to the organization and governance of human services does not apply to the administration of child welfare services under par. (a).
48.48(17)(b) (b) In performing the functions specified in par. (a), the department may avail itself of the cooperation of any individual or private agency or organization interested in the social welfare of children and unborn children in the county.
48.48(17)(bm) (bm) As soon as practicable after learning that a person who is receiving child welfare services under par. (a) from the department has changed his or her county of residence, the department shall provide notice of that change to the county department of the person's new county of residence. The notice shall include a brief, written description of the services offered or provided to the person by the department and the name, telephone number, and address of a person to contact for more information.
48.48(17)(c) (c) From the appropriations under s. 20.437 (1) (cx), (gx), (kw), and (mx), the department may provide funding for the maintenance of any child who meets all of the following criteria:
48.48(17)(c)1. 1. Is 18 years of age or older.