Rule Type
[…] The Department will review chs. SPS 80 to 87, pursuant to Executive Order #61, and look for ways to reduce the regulatory impact on small business in areas which do not impact AQB compliance.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The Department of Safety and Professional Services has specific rule making authority pursuant to s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., which provides that, “each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it" Section 444.03 (1), Stats., specifies, “the department may promulgate rules defining uniform procedures to be used by the department, [and] the real estate appraisers board..." In s. 458.03 (1) (b), Stats., the board may, “promulgate rules establishing criteria for the approval of educational and continuing educational programs and courses of study for appraisers and establishing criteria for the approval of the courses required under ss.458.06 (2) (d) and 458.08 (2) (d)."
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
125 hours.
6. List with Description of all Entities that may be Affected by the Proposed Rule