1. Finding/Nature of Emergency (Emergency Rule Only)
[…] 4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2) (a) of the Statutes authorizes the Department to “promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered" by the Department, if the rule is considered necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.
Section 440.26 (2) (c) of the Statutes states “the Department shall prescribe, by rule, such qualifications as it deems appropriate" relating to the professional competence of private security personnel, private detectives, and private investigators or special investigators. To fulfill this duty, the Department has codified the qualifications described in section 3 above, along with qualifications that apply independent of whether a firearm is carried.
Section 440.26 (3m) of the Statutes states the “Department shall promulgate rules relating to the carrying of dangerous weapons by a person who holds a license or permit issued under [section 440.26] or who is employed by a person licensed under [section 440.26]." Section 440.26 (3m), Stats., also requires these rules to allow carrying concealed weapons in the manner permitted under section 175.60 of the Statutes.