Scope Statements
[…] Pursuant to s. 253.13 (2), Stats., the department proposes to impose the fee by emergency rule followed by a permanent rule.
The alternative to promulgating a rule to impose the fee is not to comply with the requirement under s. 253.13 (2), Stats., to impose a fee for testing by rule.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The department is authorized to impose a fee by rule for testing newborns for congenital disorders and other costs by s. 253.13 (2), Stats., which provides:
(2) TESTS; DIAGNOSTIC, DIETARY AND FOLLOW-UP COUNSELING PROGRAM; FEES. The department shall contract with the state laboratory of hygiene to perform the tests specified under this section and to furnish materials for use in the tests. The department shall provide necessary diagnostic services, special dietary treatment as prescribed by a physician for a patient with a congenital disorder as identified by tests under sub. (1) or (1m) and follow-up counseling for the patient and his or her family. The department shall impose a fee, by rule, for tests performed under this section sufficient to pay for services provided under the contract. The department shall include as part of the fee established by rule amounts to fund the provision of diagnostic and counseling services, special dietary treatment, and periodic evaluation of infant screening programs, the costs of consulting with experts under sub. (5), the costs of administering the hearing screening program under s. 253.115, and the costs of administering the congenital disorder program under this section and shall credit these amounts to the appropriation accounts under s. 20.435 (1) (ja) and (jb).
The department is further authorized to promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of s. 253.13 (2), Stats., if the agency believes it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute by s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., which provides:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows: