Policy Analysis
[…] (c) A license fee in an amount, as determined by the department by rule, that is equal to the cost of issuing the license but does not exceed $37. The department shall determine the costs of issuing a license by using a 5-year planning period.
B.   Section 175.60 (14g), Stats.
Those portions of the proposed rules that will establish procedures for the administrative review by DOJ of any denial, suspension, or revocation of a license are expressly and specifically authorized by s. 175.60 (14g), Stats., which provides:
  DEPARTMENTAL REVIEW. The department shall promulgate rules providing for the review of any action by the department denying an application for, or suspending or revoking, a license under this section.
C.   Section 175.60 (15) (b), Stats.
Those portions of the proposed rules that will establish the amount of the fee to be charged for the renewal of a concealed carry license are expressly and specifically authorized by s. 175.60 (15) (b), Stats., which provides:
  The department shall renew the license if, no later than 90 days after the expiration date of the license, the licensee does all of the following:
  4. Pays all of the following:
  a.