This statement of scope was approved by the governor on January 13, 2012.
[…] The degree of impact is expected to be wholly positive, offering carriers opportunities to simplify compliance procedures and thereby reduce costs with respect to internal management for compliance with state regulations.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
This rulemaking is conducted by the Commission under Wis. Stat. ss. 196.02 (1) (“do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction"); 196.03 (“The commission may adopt reasonable rules to . . . regulate the mode and manner of all . . . investigations and hearings"); and Wis. Stat. s. 196.44 (The commission . . . shall enforce all laws relating to public utilities . . . ."). In addition, the Commission has general power granted to all state agencies under Wis. Stat. s. 227.11 (2) (a) (“Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statue, . . . .").
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The Commission estimates 150 hours of state employee time to develop the rule. No extraordinary resources are anticipated.