Senate Journal of October 10, 1979 .......... Page: 801
[…] "A bill .... would probably result in a valid law even if the procedures specified in (the statutes) are disregarded by the legislature. When an act is passed by both houses, in accordance with constitutional requirements, the courts will not inquire into whether statutory legislative procedures were followed."
605   Although the case history indicates that the courts will not intervene to declare legislation invalid for failure of the legislature to follow its rules or procedures, that is not reason for this Senate to disregard its own parliamentary procedures.
  Section 13.093(1) governs the referral of bills to the joint committee on finance. It reads as follows: "All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed."
  The broad language in this section has been interpreted and the precedent has been established requiring every bill with a definite negative state fiscal effect, no matter how small, to be referred to the joint committee on finance.