Point of order:
[…] The Chair ruled the point of order not well taken.
  Background
  Section 13.50 (5) of the Wisconsin Statutes reads as follows:
  Committee Action. All actions of the committee shall require the approval of a majority of all the members.
539   Assembly Bill 656, an act relating to implementing merger of the Wisconsin Retirement Fund, the State Teachers Retirement System and the Milwaukee Teachers Retirement Fund and granting rule-making authority, was referred to the Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems on April 14, 1977.