Point of order:
[…] Representative DeLong and others responded by maintaining that a second report on the bill and its amendments was required because the bill had been rereferred to the Committee.
  The Chair ruled the point of order not well taken.
  Background
  Section 13.50 (6) (a) and (b) of the Wisconsin Statutes reads as follows:
  (a) No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for, or making any provision for, the retirement of or payment of pensions to public
  officers or employes, shall be acted upon by the legislature until it has been referred to the joint survey committee on retirement systems and such committee has submitted a written report on the proposed bill. Such report shall pertain to the probable costs involved, the effect on the actuarial soundness of the retirement system and the desirability of such proposal as a matter of public policy.
  (b) No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for the retirement of public employes shall be considered by either house until the written report required by par. (a) has been submitted to the chief clerk. Each such bill shall then be referred to a standing committee of the house in which introduced. The report of the joint survey committee shall be printed as an appendix to the bill and attached thereto as are amendments.
  Assembly Bill 656, an act relating to implementing merger of the Wisconsin retirement fund, the state teachers retirement system and the Milwaukee teachers retirement fund and granting rule-making authority, was referred to the Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems on April 14, 1977.