SB300, s. 15 12Section 15. 7.53 (2) (a) 3. of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451,
[…] 18at the election being canvassed and has an opponent whose name appears on the
19ballot or if the office the clerk is seeking is a subject of a recount, the mayor, president
20of or board chairperson of the municipality shall designate another qualified elector
21of the municipality to serve in lieu of the elector for that election.
Note: Inserts correct word.
SB300, s. 16 22Section 16. The treatment of 9.01 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
23149
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 9.01 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election or any elector who voted upon any
referendum question at any election may petition for a recount. The petitioner shall file
a verified petition or petitions with the proper clerk or body under par. (ar) not earlier
than the time of completion of the canvass and not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business
day following the last meeting day of the municipal or county board of canvassers
determining the election for that office or on that referendum question prior to issuance
of any amended return under s. 6.221 (6) (b) or, if more than one board of canvassers
makes the determination, not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day following the last
meeting day of the last board of canvassers which makes a determination prior to
issuance of any amended return under s. 6.221 (6) (b). If the chairperson of the board or
chairperson's designee makes the determination for the office or the referendum
question, the petitioner shall file the petition not earlier than the last meeting day of the
last county board of canvassers to make a statement in the election or referendum and
not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day following the day on which the elections
board receives the last statement from a county board of canvassers for the election or
referendum.
2. Each verified petition under subd. 1. shall state all of the following:
a. That at the election the petitioner was a candidate for the office in question or
that the petitioner voted on the referendum question in issue.
b. That the petitioner is informed and believes that a mistake or fraud has been
committed in a specified ward or municipality in the counting and return of the votes cast
for the office or upon the question or that another specified defect, irregularity, or
illegality occurred in the conduct of the election.
3. The petition under subd. 1. shall specify each ward, or each municipality where
no wards exist, in which a recount is desired. If a recount is requested for all wards within