Under s. 23.335(2)(b)5, Stats.,[t]he off-highway motorcycle is specified as exempt from registration by department rule.”
[…] Pursuant to s. 23.335(6)(d)3, Stats., “[t]he department shall establish by rule procedures for the issuance of nonresident trail passes and temporary trail use receipts and the department may promulgate rules regulating the activities of persons who are appointed to be sales agents under this paragraph.”
Section 23.335(1)(zdm), Stats., provides that “‘[p]roof’ when used in reference to a registration document, safety certificate nonresident trail pass, or temporary trail pass means. . . or any alternative form of proof designated by rule under s. 23.47(1).” Pursuant to s. 23.47(1), Stats., “[t]he department may designate, by rule, forms of acceptable proof of the following items . . . [a] registration document, safety certificate, nonresident trail pass, or temporary trail use receipt under s. 23.335.”
Under s. 23.335(2)(b)5, Stats.,[t]he off-highway motorcycle is specified as exempt from registration by department rule.”
Pursuant to s. 23.335(6)(b), Stats.: “[t]he Department may promulgate a rule to exempt off-highway motorcycles that are exempt from registration under sub.(20)(b)5 from having nonresident trail passes or temporary trail use receipts displayed . . . or may promulgate a rule to exempt owners from such vehicles from having to pay any applicable nonresident trail pass fee.”
Pursuant to s. 23.335(7)(c), Stats., the Department may promulgate rules to establish minimum standards for instructions given to first time operators of a rented or leased off-highway motorcycle.
Section 23.335(9)(a)10., Stats., states: No person who is operating an off-highway motorcycle off a highway may . . .[o]perate the off-highway motorcycle in a manner which violates rules promulgated by the department. This subdivision does not authorize the Department to promulgate or enforce a rule that imposes a speed restriction that is more stringent than a speed restriction specified in this chapter.”
Pursuant to s. 27.01(2)(j), Stats., the Department shall “[p]romulgate rules necessary to govern the conduct of state park visitors, and for the protection of state park property, or the use of facilities, . . . and the use of roads, trails or bridle paths.”
Pursuant to s. 23.335(19)(a), Stats., the Department “may establish standards and procedures for designating off-highway motorcycle trails and off-highway motorcycle routes under the jurisdiction of the department.”
Pursuant to s. 23.335(19)(e), Stats., the Department shall establish uniform signs for off-highway motorcycle routes and trails in cooperation with the department of transportation.
Pursuant to ss. 23.335(15) and (20), Stats., establish a program to award grants to organizations.