Scope Statements
[…] Existing Rule: DFI-CU-67 - The director may accept an audit report of a certified public accountant who is not an employee of the credit union in lieu of all or a portion of the routine examination which is made by or caused to be made by the director as required.
Proposed Rule: Remove DFI-CU-67, it is in conflict with the statutes. The previous s. 186.235 (16) (b) was removed and this rule is now obsolete.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The statutory authority for the rule is as follows:
Section 186.235 (8), Stats., which states that “[t]he office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions."
Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
10 hrs.
List with Description of All Entities that may be Affected by the Proposed Rule
Wisconsin credit unions.