Rule-making notices
[…] Rehabilitative therapy, within the context of the practice of chiropractic, may be done to prepare a patient for chiropractic adjustment or to complement the chiropractic adjustment, provided the treating chiropractor initiates the development and authorization of the rehabilitative therapy. The administration of the rehabilitative therapy is the responsibility of the treating chiropractor. The rehabilitative therapy must be rendered under the direct supervision of qualified staff.
Iowa:
Iowa Statutes allow chiropractors to provide nutritional advice under Iowa Stats section 151.1 (3) Chiropractic Defined which states:
Persons utilizing differential diagnosis and procedures related thereto, withdrawing or ordering withdrawal of the patient's blood for diagnostic purposes, performing or utilizing routine laboratory tests, performing physical examinations, rendering nutritional advice, utilizing chiropractic physiotherapy procedures, all of which are subject to and authorized by section 151.8.
Iowa Statutes also provide that licensed chiropractors may not administer or prescribe drugs or medicine. Iowa Stats Section 151.5 Operative surgery – drugs.