Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Public Benefit Reform
January 2018 Special Session Assembly Bill 10
Relating to: photo identification cards for FoodShare recipients.
By committee on Assembly Organization, Representatives Kremer, Ott, Bernier, Born, Brandtjen, Felzkowski, Horlacher, Hutton, Jacque, Jagler, Katsma, Kerkman, Kitchens, Kleefisch, Knodl, Krug, Kuglitsch, Murphy, Petersen, Petryk, Rohrkaste, Sanfelippo, Spiros, Thiesfeldt, Tittl, Tusler and Wichgers; cosponsored by Senators Nass, Kapenga, Stroebel, Wanggaard, Craig, Darling, Feyen, Marklein and Vukmir, by request of Governor Scott Walker.
January 26, 2018 Referred to Committee on Public Benefit Reform
January 31, 2018 Public Hearing Held
Present: (9) Representative Krug; Representatives Vorpagel, Brandtjen, Schraa, Kremer, Petersen, Subeck, Kolste and Riemer.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Appearances For
· Senator Steve Nass - 11th Senate District
· David Lee - Feeding Wisconsin
· Representative Jesse Kremer - 59th Assemmbly District
· Chytania Brown - DWD, Division Administrator Employment and Training
· Jennifer Malcore - Assistant Deputy Secretary, Department of Children and Families
· John Nothdurft - The Heartland Institute
· Senator Chris Kapenga - 33rd Senate District
· Representative Robin Vos - 63rd Assembly District
Appearances Against
· Kevin Runnie - Hunger Relief Federation of WI
· Tami Jackson - WI Board for People with Developmental Disabilities
· Maureen Fitzgerald - Hunger Task Force
· Bianca Shaw
· Vicky Selkowe - Legal Action of WI
· Jonathan Bader - WISCAP
· Lisa Pugh - Survial Coalition of Wisconsin
· Amy Devined - Wisconsin Disability Organization
· Pastor Cindy Crane - Lutheran office for public policy
· Chase Tarrier - End Domestic Abuse WI
· Peter Bakken - WI Council of Churces
· Reverend Michael Rehak - WI Faith Voices for Justice
Appearances for Information Only
· None.
Registrations For
· Dorothy Tambornino
· Jean DeGuire
· Loren Arends
· Jamie De Guire
· Juliya Gabrielle
· Kayla Gabrieke
· Lindsey Fillian
· Scott Smith
· Caty McDermott - Opportunity Solutions Project
· Stephen Kappes
· Chris Reader - WI Manufacturers and Commerce
Registrations Against
· Amy Devine - Disability Rights Wisconsin
· Erin Miller
· Charisse Danielis
· Sarah Shatz
· Laurie Rudie
· Leslie McAllistor
· Adrienne Ramirez
· Chris Nyland
· Elizabeth Klons
· Emily Lassiter
· Norm Littlejohn
· Ernest Stefenfeld - Society of St. Vincent de Paul
· Becky Schigiel - Worker Justice Wisconsin
· James Penczykowski
· Stacia Connedy
· Amanda Meloy
· Mickey Beil - Dane County
· Elise Buchbinder
· Diara Parker
· Michael Goodman
· Lauren Gerger
· Karen Tredwell - Food Pantry of Waukesha County, Inc.
· Representative Melissa Sargent
· Michelle Kussow - WI Grocers Association
· Marsha Mansfield - UW family Court Clinic
· Karen Banaszak
· Jeff Rainke
· Andrea Kaminski - League of Women voters
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
February 06, 2018 Executive Session Held
Present: (8) Representative Krug; Representatives Vorpagel, Brandtjen, Schraa, Petersen, Subeck, Kolste and Riemer.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (1) Representative Kremer.
Moved by Representative Vorpagel, seconded by Representative Brandtjen that January 2018 Special Session Assembly Bill 10 be recommended for passage.
Ayes: (5) Representative Krug; Representatives Vorpagel, Brandtjen, Schraa and Petersen.
Noes: (3) Representatives Subeck, Kolste and Riemer.
PASSAGE RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 3
______________________________
Hannah Gibbs
Committee Clerk