AB513,3,185 16.9651 (2) From the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (z), the department may
[…] or detached is filed with the clerk of the municipality from which the area is proposed to
be detached and is filed as provided in s. 8.37. The referendum shall be conducted as are
annexation referenda. If the referendum election is opposed to detachment from the
municipality, all proceedings under this section are void. In this section, "municipalities"
means cities, villages and towns.
AB513, s. 22 4Section 22. The treatment of 66.0227 (3) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act
5150
, section 66, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 198. Both
6treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0227 (3)
reads:
(3) The governing body of a city, village or town involved may, or if a petition
conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 signed by a number of qualified electors equal
to at least 5% of the votes cast for governor in the city, village or town at the last
gubernatorial election, demanding a referendum, is presented to it within 30 days after
the passage of either of the ordinances under sub. (2) shall, submit the question to the
electors of the city, village or town whose electors petitioned for detachment, at a
referendum election called for that purpose not less than 42 days nor more than 72 days
after the filing of the petition, or after the enactment of either ordinance. The petition

shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37. If a number of electors cannot be determined on the
basis of reported election statistics, the number shall be determined in accordance with
s. 60.74 (6). The governing body of the municipality shall appoint 3 election inspectors
who are resident electors to supervise the referendum. The ballots shall contain the
words "For Detachment" and "Against Detachment". The inspectors shall certify the
results of the election by their attached affidavits and file a copy with the clerk of each
town, village or city involved, and none of the ordinances may take effect nor be in force