AB513,3,185 16.9651 (2) From the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (z), the department may
[…] annexation, by the electors of that territory as provided in s. 66.0217 (7), so far as
applicable. The ballots shall contain the words "For Annexation" and "Against
Annexation". The certification of the election inspectors shall be filed with the clerk of
the court, and the clerk of any municipality involved, but need not be filed or recorded
with the register of deeds.
AB513, s. 21 1Section 21. The treatment of 66.0225 of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act
2150
, section 71, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 201. Both
3treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0225 reads:
66.0225 Municipal boundaries, fixed by judgment. Any 2 municipalities
whose boundaries are immediately adjacent at any point and who are parties to an action,
proceeding or appeal in court for the purpose of testing the validity or invalidity of an
annexation, incorporation, consolidation or detachment may enter into a written
stipulation, compromising and settling the litigation and determining the common
boundary line between the municipalities. The court having jurisdiction of the litigation,
whether the circuit court, the court of appeals or the supreme court, may enter a final
judgment incorporating the provisions of the stipulation and fixing the common
boundary line between the municipalities involved. A stipulation changing boundaries
of municipalities shall be approved by the governing bodies of the detaching and
annexing municipalities and s. 66.0217 (9) and (11) shall apply. A change of municipal
boundaries under this section is subject to a referendum of the electors residing within
the territory annexed or detached, if within 30 days after the publication of the
stipulation to change boundaries in a newspaper of general circulation in the area
proposed to be annexed or detached, a petition for a referendum conforming to the
requirements of s. 8.40 signed by at least 20% of the electors of the area to be annexed
or detached is filed with the clerk of the municipality from which the area is proposed to
be detached and is filed as provided in s. 8.37. The referendum shall be conducted as are
annexation referenda. If the referendum election is opposed to detachment from the
municipality, all proceedings under this section are void. In this section, "municipalities"
means cities, villages and towns.
AB513, s. 22 4Section 22. The treatment of 66.0227 (3) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act
5150
, section 66, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 198. Both
6treatments stand.