AB513,3,185 16.9651 (2) From the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (z), the department may
[…] Act
65
renumbered s. 66.04 (1) to be s. 66.04 (1e). 1999 Wis. Act 150 renumbered s. 66.04 (1)
to 66.04 (1) (a). Giving effect to both acts, s. 66.04 (1) was renumbered 66.0601 (1e) (a).
Act 150 also renumbered s. 66.04 (1m) (a) and (b) to s. 66.0601 (1) (b) and (c), requiring
the renumbering of 66.0601 (1e) (a) to 66.0601 (1) (a).
AB513, s. 30 5Section 30. The treatment of 66.0603 (1m) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 1999
6Wisconsin Act 65
, section 16, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 150, section 93, is not repealed
7by 1999 Wisconsin Act 167, section 31. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0603 (1m)
(a) (intro.) reads:
(a) A county, city, village, town, school district, drainage district, technical college
district or other governing board, other than a local professional football stadium district
board created under subch. IV of ch. 229, may invest any of its funds not immediately
needed in any of the following:
AB513, s. 31 8Section 31. 66.0603 (1m) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Act
9186
, section 44, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 150, section 93, is amended to read:
AB513,15,210 66.0603 (1m) (b) A town, city, or village may invest surplus funds in any bonds
11or securities issued under the authority of the municipality, whether the bonds or
12securities create a general municipality liability or a liability of the property owners
13of the municipality for special improvements, and may sell or hypothecate the bonds
14or securities. Funds of an employer, as defined by s. 40.02 (28), in a deferred
15compensation plan may also be invested and reinvested in the same manner
16authorized for investments under s. 881.01 (1). Funds of any school district
17operating under ch. 119, held in trust for pension plans intended to qualify under
18section 401 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code, other than funds held in the public

1employee trust fund, may be invested and reinvested in the same manner as is
2authorized for investments under s. 881.01.
Note: The underscored language was deleted by 1999 Wis. Act 150 without being
shown as stricken. No change was intended.
AB513, s. 32 3Section 32. 66.0603 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB513,15,104 66.0603 (3) Additional delegation of investment authority. In addition to the