973.04 Credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for the same crime.
[…] 973.12 Sentence of a repeater or persistent repeater.
973.13 Excessive sentence, errors cured.
973.135 Courts to report convictions to the department of education.
973.14 Sentence to house of correction.
973.15 Sentence, terms, escapes.
973.155 Sentence credit.
973.16 Time out.
973.17 Judgment against a corporation or limited liability company.
973.18 Notice of rights to appeal and representation.
973.19 Motion to modify sentence.
973.20 Restitution.
Ch. 973 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See definitions in s. 967.02.
973.013 973.013 Indeterminate sentence; Wisconsin state prisons.
973.013(1)(1)
973.013(1)(a)(a) If imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a term of years is imposed, the court may fix a term less than the prescribed maximum. The form of such sentence shall be substantially as follows: "You are hereby sentenced to the Wisconsin state prisons for an indeterminate term of not more than .... (the maximum as fixed by the court) years."
973.013(1)(b) (b) The sentence shall have the effect of a sentence at hard labor for the maximum term fixed by the court, subject to the power of actual release from confinement by parole by the department or by pardon as provided by law.