C.   Michigan
[…] In a letter dated July 18, 2011, US EPA notified the department that the definitions, regulations and reporting requirements for bypassing in existing state regulations appeared to be inconsistent with federal regulations.
The rules primarily establish definitions and requirements that apply to untreated or partially treated sewage discharges and create consistency in the requirements applicable to publicly owned treatment works and privately owned facilities collecting and treating primarily sanitary sewage. Section 283.31 (4) (d), Wis. Stats., requires “ the permittee shall at all times maintain in good working order and operate as efficiently as possible any facilities or systems of control installed by the permittee to achieve compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit." Because sewage collection systems are an integral part of pollution control facilities, the department has for years regulated the operation and maintenance of these systems to prevent discharges of untreated sewage.