LRB-1074/1
[…] SB199,7,611 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
12a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
13municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
14the close of business, whichever is later, on the day before an election at the office of
15the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
16responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
17s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
18a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
19registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify
20that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
21at least 10 days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this
22election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
23Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide proof of residence under s. 6.34, the
24information contained in the registration form shall be corroborated in a statement