LRB-4264/1
[…] SB567,7,27 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
8a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
9municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
10the close of business, whichever is later, on the day before an election at the office of
11the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
12responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
13s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
14a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
15registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify
16that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
17at least 10 days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this
18election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
19Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide proof of residence under s. 6.34, the
20information contained in the registration form shall be corroborated in a statement