LRB-0496/1
[…] of statutes in the body of the bill. In accordance with a change in drafting style,
commas before the last item in a series are added throughout this bill. "Which" is
replaced by "that" where grammatically correct. This bill is not intended to make any
substantive changes.
The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
enact as follows:
SB301, s. 1 6Section 1. The treatment of 6.03 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
7149
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 387. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 6.03 (1) (a)
reads:

(a) Any person who is incapable of understanding the objective of the elective
process or who is under guardianship, unless the court has determined that the person
is competent to exercise the right to vote.
SB301, s. 2 1Section 2. The treatment of 13.172 (1) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
274
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 335. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 13.172 (1)
reads: