LRB-0495/1
[…] 19inspectors shall provide the elector with a ballot and, after the elector casts his or her
20vote, shall challenge the ballot as provided in s. 6.92 and treat the ballot in the
21manner provided in s. 6.95.
Note: Section 301.03 (20), as created by 2005 Wis. Act 451, is renumbered s. 301.03
(20m) by this bill.
SB300, s. 8
1Section 8. The treatment of 6.875 (4) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 149
2is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 6.875 (4) reads:
(4) (a) For the purpose of absentee voting in nursing homes and qualified
retirement homes and qualified community-based residential facilities, the municipal
clerk or board of election commissioners of each municipality in which one or more
nursing homes or qualified retirement homes or qualified community-based residential
facilities are located shall appoint at least 2 special voting deputies for the municipality.
Upon application under s. 6.86 (1), (2), or (2m) by one or more qualified electors who are
occupants of a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based
residential facility, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the
municipality in which the home or facility is located shall dispatch 2 special voting
deputies to visit the home or qualified community-based residential facility for the
purpose of supervising absentee voting procedure by occupants of the home or qualified
community-based residential facility. The clerk shall maintain a list, available to the
public upon request, of each nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified
community-based residential facility where an elector has requested an absentee ballot.
The list shall include the date and time the deputies intend to visit each home or facility.
The 2 deputies designated to visit each nursing home or qualified retirement home and
qualified community-based residential facility shall be affiliated with different political
parties whenever deputies representing different parties are available.
(b) Nominations for the special voting deputy positions described in par. (a) may
be submitted by the 2 recognized political parties whose candidates for governor or
president received the greatest numbers of votes in the municipality at the most recent
general election. The deputies shall be specially appointed to carry out the duties under
par. (a) for the period specified in s. 7.30 (6) (a). The clerk or board of election
commissioners may revoke an appointment at any time. No individual who is employed
or retained, or within the 2 years preceding appointment has been employed or retained,
at a nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based
residential facility in the municipality, or any member of the individual's immediate
family, as defined in s. 19.42 (7), may be appointed to serve as a deputy.
SB300, s. 9 3Section 9. The treatment of 6.875 (6) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
4149
, section 24, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451, section 86. Both
5treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 6.875 (6) (a)
reads:
(a) Special voting deputies in each municipality shall, not later than 5 p.m. on the
Friday preceding an election, arrange one or more convenient times with the
administrator of each nursing home, qualified retirement home, and qualified
community-based residential facility in the municipality from which one or more
occupants have filed an application under s. 6.86 to conduct absentee voting for the
election. The time may be no earlier than the 4th Monday preceding the election and no
later than 5 p.m. on the Monday preceding the election. The municipal clerk shall post
a notice at the home or facility indicating the date and time that absentee voting will take
place at that home or facility. The notice shall be posted as soon as practicable after
arranging the visit but in no case less than 24 hours before the visit. At the designated
time, 2 deputies appointed under sub. (4) shall visit the home or facility.
SB300, s. 10
1Section 10. 6.875 (6) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Act 149,
2section 24, and 2005 Wisconsin Act 451, section 86, is amended to read:
SB300,8,113 6.875 (6) (b) The municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election