LRB-0495/1
[…] reads:
(c) Prescribe forms required by ss. 6.24 (3) and (4), 6.30 (4), 6.33 (1), 6.40 (1) (a),
6.47 (1) (am) 2. and (3), 6.55 (2), and 6.86 (2) to (3). All such forms shall contain a
statement of the penalty applicable to false or fraudulent registration or voting through
use of the form. Forms are not required to be furnished by the board.
SB300, s. 12 14Section 12. The treatment of 7.30 (4) (b) (intro.) of the statutes by 2005
15Wisconsin Act 149
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 7.30 (4) (b)
(intro.) reads:
(b) The 2 dominant parties, under sub. (2), are each responsible for submitting a
list of names from which all appointees to inspector positions, other than appointees to
inspector positions authorized under sub. (1) (b), shall be chosen as follows:
SB300, s. 13 16Section 13. The treatment of 7.30 (4) (b) 2. of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
17Act 149
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 7.30 (4) (b) 2.
reads:
2. a. In municipalities other than cities and villages located in counties having a
population of more than 500,000, the committees organized under s. 8.17 from each of the
2 dominant parties under sub. (2) shall submit a list containing at least as many names
as there are needed appointees from that party. The list shall be submitted by the
chairperson of each of the 2 committees to the mayor, president, or chairperson of the
municipality. If committees are organized in subdivisions of a city, the list shall be
submitted through the chairperson of the city committee. If there is no municipal
committee, the list shall be submitted by the chairperson of the county or legislative
district committee. Except as provided in par. (c), only those persons submitted by the
chairperson of each committee under s. 8.17 may act as election officials. The chairperson
may designate any individual whose name is submitted as a first choice nominee. The
list shall contain the signature of the chairperson and secretary of the submitting
committee.
Loading...
Loading...