LRB-0495/1
[…] 9treated as a polling place. The municipal clerk or executive director shall keep a
10careful record of all ballots issued to the deputies and shall require the deputies to
11return every ballot issued to them.
Note: Corrects punctuation error that results in an incomplete sentence. Drafting
records for 2005 Wis. Act 451 show that 2 sentences were intended.
SB300, s. 11 12Section 11. The treatment of 7.08 (1) (c) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
13278
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 7.08 (1) (c)
reads:
(c) Prescribe forms required by ss. 6.24 (3) and (4), 6.30 (4), 6.33 (1), 6.40 (1) (a),
6.47 (1) (am) 2. and (3), 6.55 (2), and 6.86 (2) to (3). All such forms shall contain a
statement of the penalty applicable to false or fraudulent registration or voting through
use of the form. Forms are not required to be furnished by the board.
SB300, s. 12 14Section 12. The treatment of 7.30 (4) (b) (intro.) of the statutes by 2005
15Wisconsin Act 149
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 7.30 (4) (b)
(intro.) reads: