Note: Provides that the more relaxed rules of evidence in s. 48.299 (4) (b), stats.,
[…] attorney to determine if a paternity action should be brought in family court under ch.
767, stats., to determine the paternity of the child. Current law also provides that if the
juvenile court determines that the paternity proceedings will not unduly delay the
CHIPS proceedings and that determination of paternity is necessary to the CHIPS
disposition if the child is adjudicated CHIPS, the juvenile court may stay the CHIPS
proceedings pending the outcome of the paternity proceedings under ch. 767, stats.
Current s. 885.23, stats., provides that, whenever it is relevant in a civil action to
determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court may order
"any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or
more blood tests as provided in s. 767.48".
This Section does all of the following:
1. Provides that if a matter is referred by the juvenile court under the required
referral provision, then the IV-D attorney receiving the referral must: (a) give priority