79 Op. Att'y Gen. 33 (1990)
[…] See
, for example, section 348.01, Stats. (1953), prohibiting and criminally punishing the setting up or promoting of a lottery; section 348.07, Stats. (1953), prohibiting and criminally punishing keeping or using gaming devices; and section 348.08, Stats. (1953), prohibiting and criminally punishing betting.

79 Op. Att'y Gen. 33, 35 (1990)

  In the 1953-1955 revision of the criminal code, which created chapter 345 which was then renumbered to chapter 945, the Legislature specifically defined,
inter
alia
, gambling machines and lotteries.

79 Op. Att'y Gen. 33, 35 (1990)

  Section 945.01(3)(a) defines a gambling machine as "a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the machine." Section 945.01(3), Stats. (1955), defined gambling machine with the identical language.