77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)
[…] OAG 8-88

February 25, 1988

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

John J. Maurer
,
Secretary

 
Department of Veterans Affairs


77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

  You ask whether loan status information regarding veterans receiving benefits from your department may be released to credit reporting agencies and grantors of credit. It is my opinion that your authority to do so is severely limited under current law.

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

  As with all governmental agencies, records on file with your agency are presumed to be open to the public under the public records law. However, section 19.36(1), Stats., provides as follows:

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

  For your question, the pertinent statute is section 45.36 which reads as follows in pertinent part:

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)