77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)
[…] However, section 19.36(1), Stats., provides as follows:

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

  For your question, the pertinent statute is section 45.36 which reads as follows in pertinent part:

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49 (1988)

  (5)   DISCLOSURE OF MONETARY BENEFITS. The department shall disclose to any person who requests such information the amount of any grant or loan made by the department to any applicant. A person seeking such information shall be required to sign a statement setting forth his name, his address, his reason for making such request and certifying that he will not use the information obtained for commercial or political purposes.

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 49-50 (1988)

  (6)   DISCLOSURE OF OTHER INFORMATION. Except as provided in subs. (2) to (5), all files, records, reports, papers and documents pertaining to applications for benefits from the department, and information contained therein, shall only be released by the department or service office pursuant to rules of the department. Such rules must provide for the furnishing of information required for official purposes by any agency of the U.S. government, any agency of this state, any law enforcement or public welfare agency of any Wisconsin county, or by members of the state senate and assembly, and will otherwise provide for release of personal information pertaining to or contained in any application for benefits, whether pending or adjudicated, only where authorized in writing by the applicants or where necessary to assist applicants in securing veterans benefits to which they may be entitled or where necessary for the efficient management of loans made by the department.

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 50 (1988)

  It appears that the statutory exceptions in subsections (2) to (5) are not pertinent. Therefore, pursuant to subsection (6) it is necessary to refer to department rules. The pertinent ones read as follows:

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 49, 50 (1988)