76 Op. Att'y Gen. 165, 165 (1987)
[…] State, 28 Wis. 2d 136 (1965), whereby execution can be stayed for "legal cause", such as during the pendency of an appeal. Par. (b) cross-references the probation statute. Par. (c) is new. It allows the court to delay the commencement of a sentence for up to 60 days. The Wisconsin supreme court recently held that courts have no authority to stay execution of a sentence of imprisonment in the absence of such a statutory provision or legal cause. State v. Braun, 100 Wis. 2d 77 (1981).

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 165, 166 (1987)

  The first question that must be answered is whether section 973.15(8) applies to jail sentences as well as prison sentences. The answer is yes.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 165, 166 (1987)

  Section 990.01 provides:

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 165, 166 (1987)

  Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 165, 166 (1987)

  (1)   General Rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 165, 166 (1987)

  The common and approved meaning can be ascertained by reference to a recognized dictionary.
State v. Kay Distributing Co., Inc.
, 110 Wis. 2d 29, 35, 327 N.W.2d 188 (Ct. App. 1982).