75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 34 (1986)
[…] 1975 stats
.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 35 (1986)

  The Retirement Systems Merger Bill, chapter 96, Laws of 1981, repealed section 41.05 and enacted the present section 40.21, which states in part:

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 35 (1986)

  (2)   Any employer who elected or was required to participate in the Wisconsin retirement fund under s. 41.05, 1979 stats., shall be included in the Wisconsin retirement system on the same basis as the employer was included in the Wisconsin retirement fund.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 35 (1986)

  ....

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 35 (1986)

  (4)   Every city or village subject to ss. 61.65 and 62.13, 1975 stats., except a city of the 1st class, which is not otherwise a participating employer, is a participating employer
but only with respect to present and future employes
of its police and fire departments specified by ss. 61.65(6) and (7) and 62.13(9)(e), (9a) and (10)(f) and (g), 1975 stats.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 35 (1986)

  Based upon this history, you ask which police and firefighter employes are included within the WRS by virtue of the mandatory language of section 40.21(4).

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 34, 35-36 (1986)