74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 65 (1985)
[…] Thomas Loftus
,
Chairperson

 
Assembly Committee on Organization


74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 65 (1985)

  The Assembly Committee on Organization requests my opinion on the following question:

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 65 (1985)

  Do the provisions of section 174.09(2), Stats., require a county, without the consent of towns, villages and cities, to pay over any surplus in excess of $1,000 in the dog license fund, to a humane society designated by the county board to provide a pound, for the society's use in constructing and operating such pound?

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 65 (1985)

  Section 174.09(2), Stats., as amended by 1983 Wisconsin Act 451, provides:

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 65-66 (1985)

  Expenses necessarily incurred by the county in purchasing and providing books, forms and other supplies required in the administering of the dog license law, expenses incurred by the county under s. 95.21(4)(b) and (8) and expenses incurred by the county pound or by a humane society or other organization designated to provide a pound for collecting, caring for and disposing of dogs may be paid out of the dog license fund. The amount remaining in the fund after deducting these expenses shall be available for and may be used as far as necessary for paying claims allowed by the county to the owners of domestic animals because of damages done by dogs during the license year for which the taxes were paid. Any surplus in excess of $1,000 which may remain from the dog license taxes of any license year shall on March 1 of the succeeding year be paid by the county treasurer to the
county humane society or other organization designated by the county board to provide a pound. If there is no humane society or other organization designated to provide a pound, these funds shall be paid to the
towns, villages and cities of the county for their use in the proportion in which the towns, villages and cities contributed to the fund out of which the surplus arises.

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 66 (1985)

  The answer to your question is yes. The statute uses the word "shall" which is to be construed as mandatory.
In re E.B.
, 111 Wis. 2d 175, 185, 330 N.W.2d 584 (1983).