74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 65 (1985)
[…] and may receive surplus from the dog license fund as provided under s. 174.09(2)
.

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 66-67 (1985)

  Prior to the enactment of 1983 Wisconsin Act 451, which became effective May 18, 1984, there was a question whether a county could pay dog license monies over to a humane society to construct a pound since such expenditures are in the nature of capital improvements and may not have been included within the term "expenses" as used in then section 174.09(2). Former and present section 174.09(2) provides that "
expenses
incurred by the county pound or by a humane society or other organization designated to provide a pound for collecting, caring for and disposing of dogs may be paid out of the dog license fund."

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 67 (1985)

  Former subsection (2) provided that after payment of dog damage claims:

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 65, 67 (1985)

Any surplus in excess of $1,000 which may remain from the dog license taxes of any license year shall on March 1 of the succeeding year
be paid