74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1985)
[…] As a result, claimant received no additional annuity benefit for the purchase of the six-month qualifying period of state service from the Department of Employe Trust Funds. Laws under which the state retirement system is administered do not provide for the refund claimant is requesting. The Board concludes the claim should be paid based on equitable principles. The Board further concludes under authority of s. 16.007(6m), Stats., payment of this claim should be made from the Department of Employe Trust Funds appropriation s. 20.515(1)(r), Stats.

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193-194 (1985)

  Section 16.007(1), Stats., grants the authority to the Claims Board to "receive, investigate and make recommendations [to the Legislature] on all claims presented against the state which are referred to the board by the department [of administration]." Where the claim is not more than $1,000, the Claims Board may order it paid (without referring it to the Legislature) and may specify the specific appropriation from which it should be paid. Sec. 16.007(6)(a), Stats.

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1985)