74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1985)
[…] 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1985)

  The answer to this question is no, since I find no such limitation in the authority granted to the Claims Board. Nothing in the grant of authority to the Claims Board limits it to considering only those claims which have been turned down under other specified methods of review.

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1985)

  Generally, a claim against a state agency would be handled under a specific statutorily designated procedure or the general procedure of chapter 227. In section 16.007, however, the Legislature granted the authority to the Claims Board to "receive, investigate and make recommendations [to the Legislature] on all claims presented against the state which are referred to the board by the department [of administration]." There is nothing in that grant of authority limiting it to claims that have first followed another specified administrative procedure.

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1985)