71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1982)
[…] The board can suspend rules prescribed by the chiefs of the fire and police departments and can enact rules to replace the suspended rules. OAG 15-82

February 1, 1982.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1982)

ED JACKAMONIS,
Speaker

 
State Assembly


71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1982)

  The Committee on Assembly Organization has asked for my opinion concerning the division of authority between the Milwaukee Board of Fire and Police Commissioners (board) and the chiefs of the police and fire departments. Section 62.50(1m), Stats., provides:

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1982)

  The board shall conduct at least once each year a policy review of all aspects of the operations of the police and fire departments of the city. The board shall consider but not limit its review to procedures relating to discipline, promotion, work rules and any other procedure relating to the conduct of employes of the police and fire department.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1982)

  Section 62.50(23), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1982)

The chief shall be responsible for the efficiency and general good conduct of the department under his or her control. The chief of each department shall prescribe rules for the government of the members of the department. Any rule prescribed by a chief shall be subject to review and suspension by the board. The board may prescribe a rule to replace any rule the board suspends. A chief may not suspend any rule prescribed by the board. The board may prescribe a procedure for the prescription of rules by a chief or by the board and for the review and suspension of rules by the board. Such procedure may include, without limitation because of enumeration, a provision that a rule not take effect until the rule is reviewed and approved by the board.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60-61 (1982)

  Section 62.50(1m), Stats., does not specifically grant the board rule-making authority. That subsection only requires the board to conduct an annual review of all aspects of the operation of the police and fire departments.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 61 (1982)

  Section 62.50(23), Stats., is more specific. To the extent that statute is unambiguous, we must determine the intention of the Legislature by giving the language its ordinary and accepted meaning.
Milwaukee v. Lindner